Nashville Apartment Building Data

This page publishes Nashville apartment building data for the 232 buildings tracked in the NashvilleApartmentBuildings.com directory — floors, unit count and year built across twelve Nashville neighborhood groups, current as of October 2026. Every figure below is calculated directly from the same building-level records shown on each building’s own listing page, so the Nashville apartment building data here always matches what appears on the individual listings. The directory does not yet record building amenities, so this page publishes no amenity figures; confirm pets, parking, laundry, air conditioning and fitness facilities with each building’s leasing office.

What the Nashville Apartment Building Data Shows

Four patterns stand out across the 232 buildings in the directory as of October 2026:

  • About two-thirds of the inventory is recent. Of the 232 buildings, all with a recorded year built, 153 — roughly 66% — were completed in 2015 or later.
  • East Nashville is the largest submarket here, with 42 buildings, followed by The Nations / Sylvan Park at 28 and Downtown / SoBro and Midtown / Music Row at 22 each.
  • Tall and large are not the same thing. Downtown / SoBro has the tallest buildings on average, at 15.0 floors and 272.0 units; MetroCenter averages only 4.1 floors but 282.2 units per building, the most of any neighborhood averaging under five floors.
  • The newest stock is in Wedgewood-Houston. Wedgewood-Houston averages a 2022 year built, while Green Hills / Belle Meade averages 1981.

Building Age

All 232 buildings in the directory have a recorded year built. Of these, 37 were built before 1980, 16 between 1980 and 1999, 26 between 2000 and 2014, and 153 in 2015 or later. Recorded years run from 1906 to 2026, with a median of 2018.

EraBuildings
Before 198037
1980–199916
2000–201426
2015 or later153

Building Height, Unit Count, and Average Year Built by Neighborhood

Across the directory, buildings range from 6 to 850 apartments, with a median of 223.5. The largest by apartment count is Albion Music Row in The Gulch, with 850 apartments; the tallest is 505 in Downtown / SoBro, at 45 floors.

NeighborhoodAvg. FloorsAvg. UnitsAvg. Year BuiltMedian Year Built
Downtown / SoBro15.0272.020082019
The Gulch14.0347.820182022
Midtown / Music Row10.8243.620142018
West End / Vanderbilt5.8104.319951997
Green Hills / Belle Meade4.9143.319811977
Germantown / Salemtown4.8234.120172017
Wedgewood-Houston4.8208.320222024
MetroCenter4.1282.220202022
North Nashville / Marathon Village4.0261.920132022
The Nations / Sylvan Park3.9178.620022016
East Nashville3.7174.120122021
12South / Edgehill / Berry Hill3.7181.219982013

Apartment Buildings by Neighborhood

Each of the twelve neighborhood groups below is summarised on its own, so a single figure can be read without reference to the tables above. Counts are of buildings published in this directory. Median year built and floor range are reported alongside the averages given earlier, because a median is less affected by a single very old or very tall building than an average is.

East Nashville

East Nashville has 42 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 7,312 apartment units. The median East Nashville building was completed in 2021, with the oldest dating to 1930 and the newest to 2026. East Nashville buildings range from 1 to 7 floors, with a median of 4. See all 42 East Nashville apartment buildings.

Buildings42
Apartment units7,312
Median year built2021
Oldest / newest1930 / 2026
Median floors4
Floor range1–7

The Nations / Sylvan Park

The Nations / Sylvan Park has 28 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 5,000 apartment units. The median Nations / Sylvan Park building was completed in 2016, with the oldest dating to 1962 and the newest to 2025. Nations / Sylvan Park buildings range from 1 to 11 floors, with a median of 3. See all 28 Nations / Sylvan Park apartment buildings.

Buildings28
Apartment units5,000
Median year built2016
Oldest / newest1962 / 2025
Median floors3
Floor range1–11

Downtown / SoBro

Downtown / SoBro has 22 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 5,985 apartment units. The median Downtown / SoBro building was completed in 2019, with the oldest dating to 1906 and the newest to 2026. Downtown / SoBro buildings range from 3 to 45 floors, with a median of 8.5. See all 22 Downtown / SoBro apartment buildings.

Buildings22
Apartment units5,985
Median year built2019
Oldest / newest1906 / 2026
Median floors8.5
Floor range3–45

Midtown / Music Row

Midtown / Music Row has 22 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 5,359 apartment units. The median Midtown / Music Row building was completed in 2018, with the oldest dating to 1952 and the newest to 2026. Midtown / Music Row buildings range from 3 to 26 floors, with a median of 6. See all 22 Midtown / Music Row apartment buildings.

Buildings22
Apartment units5,359
Median year built2018
Oldest / newest1952 / 2026
Median floors6
Floor range3–26

The Gulch

The Gulch has 19 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 6,608 apartment units. The median Gulch building was completed in 2022, with the oldest dating to 1970 and the newest to 2026. Gulch buildings range from 4 to 29 floors, with a median of 14. See all 19 Gulch apartment buildings.

Buildings19
Apartment units6,608
Median year built2022
Oldest / newest1970 / 2026
Median floors14
Floor range4–29

West End / Vanderbilt

West End / Vanderbilt has 18 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 1,878 apartment units. The median West End / Vanderbilt building was completed in 1997, with the oldest dating to 1929 and the newest to 2022. West End / Vanderbilt buildings range from 2 to 25 floors, with a median of 4.5. See all 18 West End / Vanderbilt apartment buildings.

Buildings18
Apartment units1,878
Median year built1997
Oldest / newest1929 / 2022
Median floors4.5
Floor range2–25

Germantown / Salemtown

Germantown / Salemtown has 17 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 3,980 apartment units. The median Germantown / Salemtown building was completed in 2017, with the oldest dating to 2007 and the newest to 2024. Germantown / Salemtown buildings range from 3 to 9 floors, with a median of 5. See all 17 Germantown / Salemtown apartment buildings.

Buildings17
Apartment units3,980
Median year built2017
Oldest / newest2007 / 2024
Median floors5
Floor range3–9

12South / Edgehill / Berry Hill

12South / Edgehill / Berry Hill has 17 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 3,080 apartment units. The median 12South / Edgehill / Berry Hill building was completed in 2013, with the oldest dating to 1930 and the newest to 2025. 12South / Edgehill / Berry Hill buildings range from 2 to 6 floors, with a median of 4. See all 17 12South / Edgehill / Berry Hill apartment buildings.

Buildings17
Apartment units3,080
Median year built2013
Oldest / newest1930 / 2025
Median floors4
Floor range2–6

Green Hills / Belle Meade

Green Hills / Belle Meade has 15 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 2,149 apartment units. The median Green Hills / Belle Meade building was completed in 1977, with the oldest dating to 1925 and the newest to 2024. Green Hills / Belle Meade buildings range from 2 to 22 floors, with a median of 3. See all 15 Green Hills / Belle Meade apartment buildings.

Buildings15
Apartment units2,149
Median year built1977
Oldest / newest1925 / 2024
Median floors3
Floor range2–22

Wedgewood-Houston

Wedgewood-Houston has 14 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 2,916 apartment units. The median Wedgewood-Houston building was completed in 2024, with the oldest dating to 2000 and the newest to 2026. Wedgewood-Houston buildings range from 3 to 7 floors, with a median of 4.5. See all 14 Wedgewood-Houston apartment buildings.

Buildings14
Apartment units2,916
Median year built2024
Oldest / newest2000 / 2026
Median floors4.5
Floor range3–7

MetroCenter

MetroCenter has 11 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 3,104 apartment units. The median MetroCenter building was completed in 2022, with the oldest dating to 2006 and the newest to 2025. MetroCenter buildings range from 3 to 5 floors, with a median of 4. See all 11 MetroCenter apartment buildings.

Buildings11
Apartment units3,104
Median year built2022
Oldest / newest2006 / 2025
Median floors4
Floor range3–5

North Nashville / Marathon Village

North Nashville / Marathon Village has 7 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 1,833 apartment units. The median North Nashville / Marathon Village building was completed in 2022, with the oldest dating to 1971 and the newest to 2025. North Nashville / Marathon Village buildings range from 2 to 6 floors, with a median of 4. See all 7 North Nashville / Marathon Village apartment buildings.

Buildings7
Apartment units1,833
Median year built2022
Oldest / newest1971 / 2025
Median floors4
Floor range2–6

How This Nashville Apartment Building Data Is Compiled

Every number on this page comes from the structured fields attached to individual building listings in the NashvilleApartmentBuildings.com directory — not from third-party feeds, survey estimates, or modeled projections. When a building’s floor count, unit count, or year built is corrected on its listing, the totals here change with it.

The directory is a reference list of 232 apartment buildings in Nashville, Tennessee, ranging from 6 to 850 apartments each. Every building on it carries a Nashville mailing address. It is not a census of Nashville rental housing. Neighborhood groupings follow the directory’s own neighborhood pages and are approximate; a building’s street address is the precise reference. A blank field on a listing means the value is unknown, not that it is absent. Floor count and year built are currently recorded for all 232 buildings. The directory does not yet record amenities, so no amenity shares are calculated.

To work with the underlying records directly, browse the full A–Z building index or the building map. For citywide housing context beyond this directory, the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey publishes housing unit and occupancy estimates for U.S. cities and counties.

Data current as of October 7, 2026, based on the 232 buildings currently published in the NashvilleApartmentBuildings.com directory. Figures are recalculated as buildings are added, updated, or removed. For a specific building’s own facts, see its listing page.

Scroll to Top